Menus disappear on the event page
  • Stranger
    Posts: 5
    Topics: 2
    Ramtin July 7, 2012

    Hi,
    It seems when we navigate to the Event page the top menu disappears. Event page is using the same default page template as the rest of the website.
    Do we need to do anything special for the events page?
    Thanks,

  • Power User
    Posts: 4021
    Topics: 4
    Answers: 763
    Jonah July 9, 2012

    Hi Ramtin,

    Do you have a URL you can share so we can take a look?

    Thanks,
    Jonah

  • Power User
    Posts: 4021
    Topics: 4
    Answers: 763
    Jonah July 9, 2012

    Have you tried setting your Permalinks to Postname in Settings > Permalinks?

  • Stranger
    Posts: 5
    Topics: 2
    Ramtin July 10, 2012

    Hi Jonah,
    Thanks for getting back to me.
    The site is under construction and you need to login to see the site.
    That being said, I have tested all types of Permalinks without any luck.
    We have a menu in the footer on that page and that doesn’t appear either, so it seems that the page has issues with menus.
    Any thoughts?
    Cheers, Ramtin

  • Power User
    Posts: 4021
    Topics: 4
    Answers: 763
    Jonah July 10, 2012

    Hi Ramtin,

    Can you send me access through pro [at] tri [dot] be and reference this thread please?

    Thanks,
    Jonah

  • Stranger
    Posts: 5
    Topics: 2
    Ramtin July 11, 2012

    Hi Jonah,
    I just sent you the login details.
    Thanks,
    Ramtin

  • Gatekeeper
    Posts: 4206
    Topics: 81
    Answers: 467
    Rob July 12, 2012

    Thanks, Ramtin. Just a heads up that these have been received and Jonah will be taking a look today. Thanks for your patience so far.

  • Power User
    Posts: 4021
    Topics: 4
    Answers: 763
    Jonah July 12, 2012
    Answered ✔

    Hi Ramtin,

    It does work with permalinks set to postname, you just need to update your link to the events page to be http://www.datewithamate.com.au/index.php/events/

    The underlying issue (menu disappearing with default permalinsk) has been identified as a bug and will be fixed ASAP in an upcoming version.

    I hope this helps and let me know if you need anything else.

    - Jonah

  • Stranger
    Posts: 5
    Topics: 2
    Ramtin July 15, 2012

    Hi Jonah,
    Thanks for looking into this for me, but I still cannot see the menus in Firefox and Google Chrome.
    I have not tested it in IE yet though.
    Am I missing something?
    Thanks,

  • Stranger
    Posts: 5
    Topics: 2
    Ramtin July 15, 2012

    Sorry Jonah, my bad!
    I read only half of your response.
    It works with your instructions. LOVE YOUR WORK!
    Thanks again!

  • Power User
    Posts: 4021
    Topics: 4
    Answers: 763
    Jonah July 16, 2012

    Hey Ramtin,

    Glad to hear that worked! Let us know if you need anything else.

    - Jonah

  • Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)